Propylene carbonate well dissolves hydrogen sulfide, CO2, COS, CS2, RCH and hydrocarbons, has a weak corrosive effect in relation to ordinary carbon steels, is chemically stable under the process conditions, and has a low saturated vapor pressure.
Synonyms and international names
1,2-propylene carbonate, 4-methyl-1,3-dioxolan-2-one
solvent for polymers in the textile industry;
a starting material for the synthesis of monomers and polymers, plasticizers, modifiers, plant protection products;
starting or intermediate product in the production of 1,2-propylene glycol;
highly polar electrolyte (chemical current sources, capacitors);
absorbent of СО2, Н2S and СOS from natural and synthetic gases;
an aromatic hydrocarbon extractant; - dehumidifier of gaseous formaldehyde; - a component of molding sands in the foundry industry;
in cosmetics it is used as a transparent, odorless solvent with a high boiling point. In cosmetics and personal care products,
ropylene carbonate is used in the formulation of cosmetics, mainly lipsticks, eye shadows, mascaras, and skin cleansing products.
Propylene carbonate is used to dissolve other substances and is rarely used with clay gelling agents. In the formulation of makeup bases, propylene carbonate is used as a mineral dissolving agent.
Steel drums of 250 kg.
The shelf life of propylene carbonate is 1 year from the date of manufacture.
Used with the product:
- Propylene glycol (PG)
- Paratoluenesulfonic acid (PTSA)
- Triacetin (TA)
- Furfuryl alcohol