Elaesis Guinennsis (Palm) Oil
|Sliding Melting Point (SMP):||33—39 °C|
|Solid fat content at 20 ° C:||26 %|
Palm oil has a sweetish taste, has an orange-yellow color and a pleasant smell.
Palm oil is obtained from the flesh of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis). The seed oil of this palm is called palm kernel oil.
Palm oil is produced in three marketable forms:
liquid fraction of palm oil (Poo) with a melting point of 19-24 ° C;
solid fraction of palm oil (PS or POs) with a melting point of 47–54 ° C;
crude palm oil (PO) melting point 33-39 ° C
Palm oil is composed of unsaturated and saturated fatty acids. It contains: palmitic, linoleic, oleic (approximately 2.6 mg per 100 g of oil), stearic, myristic and arachidic acids.
Synonyms and international names
red palm oil
English. spelling: Elaesis Guinennsis (Palm) Oil
Palm oil is used
in the cosmetic industry (cream);
in the food industry (waffles, biscuits, cakes ..)
in soap making;
in the production of candles;
Packaging: boxes of 25 kg and 50 kg.
Drum 190kg, IBC container 950kg
Used with this product
- Alpha olefin sodium sulfonate (AOS, AOS)
- Xanthan gum
- Lauric acid
- Myristic acid
- Oleic acid
- Stearic acid MASFLEX
- Trilon B disodium salt
- Trilon B tetrasodium salt
- 12-hydroxystearic acid (12-HOSC)
- TITANIUM DIOXIDE